HAW Office Hours

for the week beginning 22 April:

Mon: closed
Tue: 10am-4pm
Wed: 10am-6pm
Thur: 10am-4pm
Fri: closed
Phone: 02 6041 3417
Mobile: 0417 688 852 (if urgent)
Or contact the relevant board member.  Detais here



 

HertzLogo.jpg

Hockey Albury Wodonga are looking for a Coach for the Wangaratta Hockey club.

We are seeking an enthusiastic, reliable and knowledgeable coach for this season.  The Coach will be required to attend a minimum of one training session during the week in Wangaratta.  They will work the with the team coaches of the developing club, aiming to:

  • * ensure a coordinated approach to training
  • * assist the team coaches

 

Preference will be given to a coach with a current Level 1 coaching accreditation and they must have a Victorian Working with Children check.

Remuneration will be commensurate with experience and qualifications.

Applications close COB Friday 8 March 2019 and should be sent by email to admin@haw.net.au.

We have some important positions that are still vacant.
Can you please canvas your members to see if you have anyone who would be willing to take these roles on. If these positions do not get filled, programs will be compromised and in some instances will not be able to be held.


Board Positions Vacant (nomination form here) Please ignore closing date

• Director Finance and Facilities

• Director Senior Representative Hockey

• Director Carnivals and Special Events

• Director Marketing, Promotion and Media

 

Capital league Mens Manager Vacant (nomination form here)

 

Club are having their registration days now!

Details on each club is in the attached document. Club Registration details

Or just come down to the Albury Hockey Centre on 24 February between 10am and noon.

 

HAW are running the following Level 1 Courses. The courses will run from 10:00am to approximately 2:00pm on the following Sundays:
• Coaching: 24 February in Wangaratta
• Coaching: 3rd March in Albury
• Umpiring: 31st March in Albury

The Wangaratta course will be held at the Wangaratta District Specialist School in Appin St.
The Albury courses will be held in the Clubhouse at the Albury ground.

The total cost of completing a Level 1 qualification is as follows:
HockeyEd registration (valid for 4 years): $50
Face-to-face fee:
• Coaching course: $65
• Umpiring course: $55
You can register here

Once you have registered with HockeyEd and gained access to your online resource material, you can then register for the face to face component on the Hockey Victoria website here

Prospective and current coaches and umpires are invited to register for these courses and can attend in the location and on the date that suits them best.

Nominations for HAW Junior Academy/Representative are now open.

Please complete this form to register for the Academy.  At the end of the Academy, Representative trials will be held for the Junior Country Championships in Melbourne.

 

Nominations close on 20 January

Proudly sponsored by:

Xypex.jpg and
HertzLogo.jpg

 

Capital League player nomination online form is here. Nominations due by 12 January..

 

To all Clubs,
Notice is hereby given that the 2018 Annual General Meeting of Hockey Albury Wodonga Inc will be held as follows;
Date: Monday 19th November 2018
Time: 7:00pm
Venue: Hockey Albury Wodonga Clubroom, Alexandra Park, Cadell Street, Albury

 

Nominations are open for the following Board of Management positions –
Director of Finance, Facilites, Marketing & Promotion
Director of Representative Hockey
Director of Carnivals & Special Events

 

All forms have been sent to clubs and are available here
Last year’s minutes are here.

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Masters Women Premiers

Norths 4 (Rebecca Wall 2, Emma Pizzey, Ange McDonald) defeated Falcons 1 (Sherrie Rochford)

Best on Ground: Belinda Burke

 

Congratulations Sal Kimber - Best and Fairest

Details of all Master women best and fairest votes below

Nominations for Twilight are now open and will close on Sunday 7 October 2018.  We need a minimum of 8 teams for the competition to go ahead.   Please make sure you get your entry in on time as no late entries accepted.

2018 Twilight dates will be: 16-Oct, 23-Oct, 30-Oct, 6-Nov, 13-Nov, 20-Nov, 27-Nov & 4-Dec

Entry form below

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 1 Men Premiers

Norths 5 (Ian Beath 2, Manning Hind, Ewan Kelly, Michael Menzies) defeated Magpies 1 (Jeremy Maggs)

Best on Ground: Jeremy Payne

 

Congratulations to Falcons - 2018 Division 1 Women Premiers

Falcons 3 (Mikayla Blackshaw, Sally Borella, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Carly Van Kesteren

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 Division 2 Men Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Brad James) defeated Falcons 1 (Matt Porter)

Best on Ground: Damian Leeburn

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 Division 2 Women Premiers

Wombats 2 (Kylie Leary, Naree Burkitt) defeated Falcons 1 (Casey Hartley)

Best on Ground: Kylie Leary

 

Congratulations to Norths - 2018 Division 3 Men Premiers

Norths 1 (Marcus Gett, Robbie Knowles) defeated Magpies 0

Best on Ground: Pete Evans

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 Division 3 Women Premiers

Magpies 3 (Rhiannon Head) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Linda Adams

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 16 Boys Premiers

United 2 (Ryan Heagney, Kyle Said) defeated Wodonga 1 (Aaron Sonter)

Best on Ground: William Seymour

 

Congratulations to Falcons- 2018 16 Girls Premiers

Falcons 4 (Emily Busch 2, Emma Pontt, Tess Palubiski) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Tess Palubiski

 

Congratulations to Wombats- 2018 U14 Boys Premiers

Wombats 5(Luke Norie 3, Nicholas Kilby, Ethan Semple) defeated United 1 (Liam Hill)

Best on Ground: Luke Norie

 

Congratulations to Magpies- 2018 U14 Girls Premiers

Magpies 7 (Michaela Franks 2, Callie Gaukroger 2, Ellie Jarratt, Mackayla McMillan, Mackenzy Muller) defeated Wodonga 0

Best on Ground: Ellie Jarratt

 

Congratulations to United Red and United Yellow - 2018 U12 Boys Joint Premiers

United Yellow 1 (Austin Ross-Anderson) drew with United Red 1 (Lachlan Dunne)

Best on Ground: William Gofton

 

Congratulations to United- 2018 U12 Girls Premiers

United 2 (Zoe Davis, Zoe James) defeated Norths 0

Best on Ground: Zoe James

Page 1 of 2First   Previous   [1]  2  Next   Last